Forum > General Help- Ask the Experts...

Pinto.Stampede

<< < (3/3)

LongTimeFordMan:
it you have any doubt about stops or where to join up contact  Norm at the pintostampede. com website

he is the master planner of the Stampede

Dtmix:
There are four convoys:

Northeast is coming from Harrisburg, PA (Via 70)
Northwest is coming from Omaha, Nebraska (via 80)
Southeast is from Lake City, Florida (via 75)
Southwest is from Oklahoma City, OK (via 66)

I only have the itinerary for the NE route, as I am assigned to that one. You can reach out to Norman at Pintostampede. com for the other listings. If there are any of you guys are members from the other three convoys, can you also post the itinerary?  That way we can have fans showing us support along the way!  :-) However, to participate, you would still have to register through Norman.

Here's my copy of the NE run:

Northeast Stampede

Hotel Harrisburg PA Monday night July 12th   
BEST WESTERN HARRISBURG NORTH
150 NATIONWIDE DR, HARRISBURG
(717) 545-9089
$79.99/night  2 Dbl Beds
$89.99/night  1 King Bed

Day 1: Tuesday July 13th Harrisburg PA – Washington PA 250 miles (Block of 8 rooms, 7 confirmed)

https://goo.gl/maps/RKZTbN64WGvJ3Rf9A
 
Kickoff Breakfast at Cracker Barrel 7:00 am, leave at 8:00 am 1 hour drive to

Gettysburg National Military park and Museum 1195 Baltimore Pike, Gettysburg, PA 17325 45 minutes driving through the sites and stops for pics. Leave around 9:45 am, 45 minute drive to

Old Franklin county jail Chambersburg17 5 E King St, Chambersburg, PA 17201 (717) 264-1667 Tour and Leave around 11:30 am drive 1 hour and 15 minutes to Sheetz where we gas up 220, 4354 Business, Bedford, PA 15522 then drive 1 minute to Ed’s Steak House for lunch 4476 220 Business, Bedford, PA 15522 814-623-8894 arrive around 1:00 pm spend an hour and a half.  Leave around 2:30 pm 

 2-1/2 hours drive to the Hotel

COMFORT INN
   2110 N FRANKLIN DR, WASHINGTON, PA
   (724) 884-0299
   $85.00 (1 King or 2 DBL beds)

Day 2: Wednesday July 14th Washington Pa – Dayton Ohio 228 miles  (check list for Dayton Separately)

https://goo.gl/maps/zWVy9GDBKHYmViVp9
 
Head out around 8:15 am on Route 40 to Kruger St. Toy and Train Museum 144 Kruger St, Wheeling, WV 26003  304-242-8133 http://www.toyandtrain.com arrive around 9:00 am, leave around 10:00am,

arrive around 11:30 am at:Muddy Misers Restaurant 112 Muskingum Ave Zanesville, OH 43701  740-588-9210 http://places.singleplatform.com/muddy-misers-cool-river-cafe/menu?ref=google  Leave around 1:00 pm.  Keep on route 40 for 30 miles to
Pilot Truck Stop 10258 Lancaster Rd SW, Hebron, OH 43025 around 1:40 pm,

Depart around 2:00 pm then I70 to Wagner-Hagans Museum, arrival around 2:30-3:00 pm. 476 E Kossuth St, Columbus, OH 43206 (614) 271-0888

https://www.tripadvisor.com/Attraction_Review-g50226-d7377857-Reviews-Wagner_Hagans_Auto_Museum-Columbus_Ohio.html
 Depart around 4:00 pm. Arrive at the hotel around 5:30 pm, check in and get dinner. 

   COMFORT INN
   730 EAST XENIA DR, FAIRBORN, OH
   (937) 754-9109
   $79.99/night  2 Queen Beds
   $84.00/night  1 King Bed

Day 3: Thursday July 15th Dayton Ohio – Dearborn Michigan Thursday night on in Dearborn  (Check List for Dearborn Separately) 223 miles
https://goo.gl/maps/W5ymucEepcFMJiWYA 

Morning meeting in the parking lot at 7:00 am prior to departure, we will have a lot of cars and safety is the key. Bring a cooler with drink today if possible, after we leave the museum we will be on the road.
 
Leave the Hotel at 7:30am and head to Bob Evans 2648 Colonel Glenn Hwy Fairborn, OH 45324, have breakfast and arrive around  9:30 am at the museum.  Spend 2 hours here. Leave around 11:30am

Head North on I75 to Findlay. I set the lunch stop for Craker Barrel, 12:15 pm,  980 E Ash St, Piqua, OH 45356 but there is a ton of restaurants here, Bob Evans, Red Lobster, Buffalo Wild Wings, and all the fast food chains, etc., after wards be gassed up  and assemble in the mall parking lot near Buffalo Wild Wings. Departure 1:45 pm.
 
Arrive for gas and to stretch the legs, use the bathroom at the Pilot Travel Center at around 3:30 pm. 11471 State Route 613W, Findlay, OH 45840  Then decide if we want to visit the next stop. Leave by 4:00 pm

15 Minute drive to Snooks Dream Cars, $8 cash admission. 13920 County Home Rd, Bowling Green, OH 43402   Snook's Dream Cars (snooksdreamcar s.com)  Arrive around 4:15 pm, spend a half hour or so stretching the legs.  Leave around 4:45 pm

2 hour drive, 178 miles to the Double tree.  Arrival around 6:45 pm.
   DOUBLETREE DETROIT/ DEARBORN
   5801 SOUTHFIELD EXPRESSWAY, DETROIT, MI
   (313) 336-3340
   $109.00 (1 King or 2 DBL beds)

Dearborn activities forthcoming; will include Roush Manufacturing facility (limited to only the Stampede registered participants), Ford Developmental Center, Henry Ford Museum, and other locales will be open to all.

Happy Motoring!
Dan


LongTimeFordMan:
southwest route day 1 Monday Julu 12
https://maps.app.goo.gl/oc2S2nG8NTduHvqA9

day 2 Tuesday july 13
https://maps.app.goo.gl/Pz7h2sBPqMriGynb6

dY 3 wednesday July 14
https://maps.app.goo.gl/637uUu9xE6et1kNo8

Dtmix:
Thanks for the SW route! Anyone else have the SE and the NW routes? Dearborn activities for the two full days there?

Happy Motoring!
Dan

Navigation

[0] Message Index

[*] Previous page

Go to full version